Sport / 30 November, 2015

Carrington, Milner-Skudder win big at sports awards

Te ao Māori's sporting elite gathered at Tūrangawaewae Marae over the weekend to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the annual Māori Sports Awards.

2015 saw the awards returning to Tūrangawaewae Marae, who first hosted the event  in 1991. As the event grew a bigger location was required, and it eventually moved to Auckland's Vodafone Events Centre. 

All Black winger Nehe Milner-Skudder (Ngāti Porou, Tapuika) was named the Senior Māori Sportsman of the Year at Saturday's awards. The award was collected on his behalf by his mother, Heneriata.

Special anniversary awards, the Manukura and Mareikura awards for the supreme athletes of the past 25 years, went to golfing legend Michael Campbell (Ngāti Ruanui, Ngā Rauru) and canoeing world champion and Olympic gold medallist Lisa Carrington (Ngāti Porou, Te Aitanga-Ā-Mahaki), who also won the award for Senior Māori Sportswoman of the Year and the Albie Pryor Memorial Māori Sportsperson Of The Year Award. 

The full list of winners

Māui Tikitiki-Ā-Taranga – Māori Sports Administrator Of The Year:
Lana Aitken (Ngāi Te Rangi) – Te Whakapakari Tīnana

Te Aratiatia – Māori Sports Umpire/Referee Of The Year:
Glen Jackson (Ngāi Tahu) – Rugby

Te Toihuarewa – Disabled Māori Sports Person Of The Year:
Emma Foy (Ngāti Kahu) – Para-Cycling

Ngā Ika Ā Whiro – Māori Sports Team Of The Year:
Aotearoa Maori Secondary Schools Team – Winners Of The International Secondary School Challenge Tournament

Te Maru Ō Tūmatauenga – Māori Sports Coach Of The Year:
Jamie Joseph (Rangitāne) – Rugby

2015 Individual Māori World Champions

Lisa Carrington (Ngāti Porou, Te Aitanga-Ā-Mahaki) – Canoe Racing

Jason Wynyard (Ngāti Maniapoto) – Woodchopping

2015 Māori In World Champion Teams

NZ U/18 Basketball – World 3x3 Basketball Champions
Tai Wynyard – Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi, Tainui
Nikau Mccullough – Ngāpuhi

World UCI Para-Cycling Road & Track Champion
Emma Foy Ngati Kahu Ki Whangaroa

NZ Junior All Blacks – U/20 World Rugby Champions

Otere Black – Ngai Tūhoe, Te Whānau-Ā-Apanui, Ngāti Tūwharetoa
Akira Ioane -Te Whānau-Ā-Apanui, Ngāpuhi
Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi – Ngāti Pikiao, Ngāti Tunohopu
Sean Wainui – Ngāi Tūhoe, Ngāti Porou

NZ All Black Sevens – World Sevens Champions

Sarah Goss – Ngāti Kahungunu
Carla Hohepa – Tainui, Ngati Kahungunu, Ngati Tuwharetoa
Tyla Nathan-Wong – Ngāpuhi
Jordon Webber – Ngati Ranginui
Portia Woodman – Ngāpuhi
Honey Hireme – Ngāti Raukawa
Kayla Mcalister – Te Ati Awa
Shiray Tane – Ngati Maniapoto
Kat Whata-Simpkins – Te Arawa
Gayle Broughton – Ngāti Ruahine, Ngāti Ruanui
Morgan Morrow – Ngāpuhi
Alexis Tapsell – Ngāti Pikiao
Selica Winiata – Ngāti Raukawa

NZ All Blacks – World Rugby Champions

Liam Messam – Ngai Tūhoe
Aaron Smith – Ngāti Kahungunu
Dane Coles – Ngāti Porou
Nehe Milner-Skudder – Ngāti Porou, Tapuika
TJ Perenara – Ngāti Rangitihi
Cody Taylor – Muapoko, Ngāti Raukawa
Joe Moody – Ngāi Tahu
Tawera Kerr-Barlow – Tainui, Ngāti Maniapoto

Kaimatariki Aotearoa (Tug-O-War) – World Indigenous Olympics Champions

Anna Maria Tripp – Ngāpuhi, Te Rarawa
Sheridan Mereana Rose Ashby- Ngāpuhi
Xzaviar Broughton – Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Kuri
Jonnine Te Rakauramai Lai – Ngāti Tūwharetoa
Tirakahurangi Wineera – Ngāti Tūwharetoa
Ihipera Mahinarangi Maipi-Edwards – Waikato, Ngāti Porou, Ngāpuhi
Hinemoana Pardoe-Crawford – Ngāti Porou, Te Aitanga A Hauiti, Ngāpuhi
Davina Thompson Te Arawa – Ngāti Ranginui, Ngāti Awa
Te Hirini-Mei Natana – Ngāti Kurī
Hera Waitai – Ngāti Kurī

Te Tamahine-Ā-Papatūānuku – Junior Māori Sportswoman Of The Year:
Stacey Waaka (Ngāi Tūhoe) – Rugby Sevens

Te Tama-Ā-Ranginui – Junior Māori Sportsman Of The Year:
Akira Ioane (Te Whānau-A-Apanui, Ngāpuhi) – Rugby

Hineahuone – Senior Māori Sportswoman Of The Year:
Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-A-Māhaki) – Canoe Racing

Te Tama-Ā-Tanenuiārangi – Senior Māori Sportsman Of The Year:
Nehe Milner-Skudder (Ngāti Porou, Tapuika) – Rugby

Rongomaraeroa The Albie Pryor Memorial Māori Sportsperson Of The Year Award
Lisa Carrington (Ngati Porou, Te Aitanga-A-Mahaki) – Canoe Racing

Extraordinary Award – Best Male & Female Sportsperson Of The Past 25 Years

Manukura – “Supreme Male Athlete”
Michael Campbell CNZM (Ngāti Ruanui, Ngā Rauru) – Golf

Mareikura – “Supreme Female Athlete”
Lisa Carrington CNZM (Ngāti Porou, Te Aitanga-Ā-Mahaki) – Canoe Racing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The magazine

The MagazineSubscribe

Connect with Mana

facebook twitter instagram
×

Subscribe to our free newsletter for news and prizes